College path

The path to a college scholarship

What college coaches look for in each sport, how many scholarships exist, the real odds and the rules on contact and grades. Every figure names its source.

Every figure says what kind it is. Official: a governing body's own rule or data. Published data: measured numbers from a named data owner. Study: a journal article or thesis, usually one team. Typical range, recruiting services: a recruiting company's rule of thumb, not measured data and not a standard. Sources read October 30, 2026.

Pick a sport

Or start with your child's age: the scholarship roadmap lays out what matters each year until senior year.

How much athletic aid there is

US colleges reported $5.34B of athletic aid in the 2024-25 school year: $2.92B for men's teams and $2.39B for women's, across 2,037 schools. That is our sum of every school's federal report.

Our sum of official figures: US Department of Education, EADA data file 2024-25 (April 2026)
Athletic aid by level
LevelAthletic aid
NCAA Division I$3.42B
NCAA Division II$840M
NAIA$800M
NJCAA (junior college)$197M
NCAA Division IIINone allowed

The NCAA itself says Division I and II schools give “$4B+” a year to “208,000+” athletes.

Official: NCAA, scholarships (2026)

Scholarships by sport

The most scholarships each sport could give in a year: each level's limit per team times its number of teams, added up over Division I, Division II, the NAIA and junior college. These are ceilings, not awards. Many schools do not fund every spot, and no one counts awards by sport. The last column compares the ceiling with high school players, since both cover four classes.

Most scholarships a year by sport
SportTeamMost a yearBefore July 2025High school playersCeiling per player
SoftballWomen20,23716,324331,1624.9 to 6.1%
SoccerWomen20,46915,695390,6584.0 to 5.2%
BasketballWomen16,23216,232362,3824.5%
VolleyballWomen14,97812,950502,0562.6 to 3.0%
LacrosseWomen6,7323,43098,2963.5 to 6.8%
TennisWomen5,4504,842203,9272.4 to 2.7%
GolfWomen5,2064,38790,7664.8 to 5.7%
Field hockeyWomen2,3791,19449,125 (21 states)2.4 to 4.8%
BowlingWomen1,3151,08726,706 (21 states)4.1 to 4.9%
RowingWomen6,5562,1402,840 (10 states)More than rowers counted
EquestrianWomen995330700 (5 states)More than riders counted
Ice hockeyWomen1,0547748,978 (19 states)9 to 12%
Acrobatics and tumblingWomen747No limit givenNo high school sportNot comparable
BaseballMen26,81120,121467,5304.3 to 5.7%
FootballMen39,86732,4431,043,7163.1 to 3.8%
BasketballMen16,63615,924539,8832.9 to 3.1%
SoccerMen15,83912,110487,5252.5 to 3.2%
LacrosseMen5,4222,767112,5172.5 to 4.8%
GolfMen5,7124,358175,7572.5 to 3.2%
TennisMen4,1102,807161,2161.7 to 2.5%
VolleyballMen1,31095998,3951.0 to 1.3%

The odds of playing in college

The share of high school players who go on to an NCAA team, from the NCAA's own table. High school counts leave out club only athletes, so the real odds may be lower. There are no official odds for the NAIA or junior colleges.

Share of high school players who play NCAA sports
SportTeamAny NCAADivision IAbout 1 inDivision IIDivision III
BaseballMen8.8%2.7%372.6%3.5%
SoftballWomen6.5%2.1%481.9%2.5%
VolleyballWomen4%1.3%771.2%1.6%
BasketballMen3.6%1.1%911.1%1.5%
BasketballWomen4.7%1.4%711.4%1.9%
SoccerMen5.9%1.4%711.7%2.8%
SoccerWomen7.9%2.8%362.2%3%
FootballMen8.1%3.4%292.1%2.6%
LacrosseMen14.7%3.4%293.3%7.9%
LacrosseWomen14%4.4%233.3%6.3%
TennisMen4.7%1.5%671%2.1%
TennisWomen4%1.4%710.9%1.7%
GolfMen5.4%1.8%561.5%2.1%
GolfWomen6.9%2.7%371.9%2.3%
Official: NCAA Research, Estimated Probability of Competing in College Athletics (March 2026)

Scholarships families do not know about

These sports have more college spots for each high school player than most. No source counts unspent aid, so we never call it unclaimed.

The five levels and their aid

  • NCAA Division I

    Since July 1, 2025, schools in the five defendant conferences, and schools that opted in to the House settlement, follow a roster limit per sport instead of a scholarship limit: any or all rostered athletes may get aid, but a school does not have to fund them all. Schools that did not opt in keep the 2024-25 scholarship limits. Players already on rosters were protected, so some rosters still run over the limits for now.

  • NCAA Division II

    Partial awards in every sport (equivalency). The limit is a maximum per team, which a coach can split among players.

  • NCAA Division III

    No athletic aid: a school may not give aid for athletic ability, participation or performance. Grades widen the options here.

  • NAIA

    A limit per sport in full scholarships that may be split among any number of athletes. Academically gifted students can be exempt from the count.

  • Junior college (NJCAA)

    Division I may give full scholarships. Division II may pay tuition, course fees, books and up to $250 of supplies. Division III gives no athletic scholarships. Letter of Intent signing opens November 1 in most sports and February 3 in football.

Head count or equivalency: in a head count sport each aided player counts as one, so awards tend to be full. In an equivalency sport the total can be split into partial awards. Division I head count sports are FBS football, men's and women's basketball, women's volleyball, women's gymnastics and women's tennis; every other sport is equivalency. This still applies at Division I schools that did not opt in to the House settlement. Official: NCAA News, head count sports (February 9, 1998)

When college coaches may reach out

When Division I coaches may first call, text and email, and first contact your child off campus.

Division I contact dates by sport
SportTeamCalls, texts, emailContact off campus
BaseballAllAugust 1 before junior yearSeptember 1 of junior year
SoftballAllSeptember 1 of junior year, 1 p.m. CentralSeptember 1 of junior year, 1 p.m. Central
VolleyballWomenJune 15 after sophomore yearAugust 1 before junior year
BasketballMenJune 15 after sophomore yearThe opening day of junior year
BasketballWomenJune 1 after sophomore yearSeptember 1 of senior year
SoccerAllJune 15 after sophomore yearAugust 1 before junior year
FootballAllJune 15 after sophomore yearJanuary 1 of junior year
LacrosseMenThe Wednesday after Labor Day of junior year, 7 a.m. EasternThe Wednesday after Labor Day of junior year, 7 a.m. Eastern
LacrosseWomenSeptember 1 of junior year, 12 p.m. EasternSeptember 1 of junior year, 12 p.m. Eastern
TennisAllJune 15 after sophomore yearAugust 1 before junior year
GolfAllJune 15 after sophomore yearAugust 1 before junior year
Official: NCAA Division I Manual 2026-27 (Printed October 30, 2026)
ProvenPlayer opens the college profile no earlier than the rule, and later in several sports. A compliance check of these dates is pending, so confirm with the college's compliance office. Each sport's page has the details, official visits and the other levels.

Grades: the gate before any of it

A college can only offer a spot to a student who meets its level's academic rules.

  • NCAA Division I

    A 2.3 core GPA in at least 16 core courses: 4 English, 3 math at Algebra I or higher, 2 natural or physical science, 1 more English, math or science, 2 social science and 4 more academic. 10 of the 16, 7 of them English, math or science, must be done before senior year, and those grades lock when senior year starts. A 2.0 core GPA allows aid and practice but no games in the first year. No test score is required.

    Official: NCAA Division I Manual 2026-27 (Printed October 30, 2026)
  • NCAA Division II

    A 2.2 core GPA in at least 16 core courses.

    Official: NCAA Division II Manual 2026-27 (Printed October 30, 2026)
  • NAIA

    Graduate from high school with a 2.3 GPA or higher, or meet two of three: an 18 ACT or 970 SAT, a 2.0 GPA, the top half of the class.

    Official: NAIA Guide for the College-Bound Student-Athlete (2026)
  • Junior college (NJCAA)

    A high school diploma or a state recognized equivalency.

    Official: NJCAA Bylaws 2026-27 (October 27, 2026)

How to read a range

No governing body (the NCAA, NAIA or NJCAA) publishes a number by division that a player must reach. A range is guidance, and no number promises a roster spot or a scholarship.

ProvenPlayer shows your child's program verified numbers beside these ranges from 9th grade. Before then a child sees only their own progress, and no child is ever ranked against another.